OHSAA Football State Semifinals and D1 Final announced

Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the pairings and site selections Sunday for the upcoming football state semifinals in Divisions II through VII. In addition, the Division I state championship game is set for Friday, Nov. 13, when Pickerington Central will face Cincinnati St. Xavier at Fortress Obetz in southeast Columbus.

Tickets

The two competing schools in each game are provided with a specific number of tickets base on attendance limitations currently set by the Ohio Department of Health’s Sports Order due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which are at 15 percent of the permanent seating capacity, but no more than 1,500 spectators per game. For the state championship games at Fortress Obetz, 1,500 spectators will be permitted, therefore both schools will receive 750 tickets. There will be no general admission public sale of tickets for the state semifinals or state championship games.

Division I State Championship Game

Friday, November 13 at Fortress Obetz, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

Pickerington Central vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier

Division II State Semifinals

Friday, November 13, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

Avon vs. Akron Archbishop Hoban at Parma Byers Field

Massillon Washington vs. Cincinnati La Salle at Marysville High School Impact Stadium

Division III State Semifinals

Friday, November 13, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

Columbus St. Francis DeSales vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter at London High School Bowlus Field

Tiffin Columbian vs. Chardon at Brunswick High School Auto Mart Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals

Saturday, November 14, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Carroll Bloom-Carrol at New Philadelphia High School Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Van Wert vs. Cincinnati Wyoming at Piqua High School Alexander Stadium

Division V State Semifinals

Saturday, November 14, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

St. Bernard Roger Bacon vs. Ironton at London High School Bowlus Field

Kirtland vs. Tontogany Otsego at Parma Byers Field

Division VI State Semifinals

Saturday, November 14, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

Beverly Fort Frye vs. New Middletown Springfield at Zanesville High School Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Coldwater vs. Columbus Grove at Sidney High School Memorial Stadium

Division VII State Semifinals

Friday, November 13, 7 p.m. Home team listed first.

Warren John F. Kennedy vs. Newark Catholic at Massillon Washington Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Lima Central Catholic vs. New Bremen Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More from Operation Football

More As Seen on 2 NEWS

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More stories not to miss...

Latest News Videos

Old Kindles lose cellular access

The Castle House in St. George, UT

Alec Yoder's coach interview

Ohio cancer survivor walking across country to raise money for patients stops in Dayton

Storm Team 2 Forecast

Grants awarded to Dayton Civil Rights sites

More News