DAYTON, Ohio (WDTN) — The City of Dayton announced their plan on spending $55 million of federal funding to improve several neighborhoods and communities.

In total, Dayton received $138 million in federal funding, but the largest investment of that funding was decided Wednesday. City Staff say this is the biggest opportunity Dayton has ever had, but this time, residents are taking the lead and deciding how the dollars are spent.

“This is the biggest pot of money in my time with the city so to have this money, make some decisions, and make an impact is the best feeling to have,” said Public Works Director Fred Stovall.

Nearly $12.5-million of ARPA funding will help demolish 655 blighted structures and repair outdated housing conditions specifically in Edgemont, Carillon, Miami Chapel, Wolf Creek, Five Oaks and Old North Dayton neighborhoods. With other aid available, the city is targeting a total of 1,100 structures to demolish costing nearly $22-million. However, there will be 409 failed structures left behind in Residence Park, Springfield and Greenwich Village that would cost an additional $7,297,910. 

“We have been taking the advice of residents in how they want to spend ARPA dollars and then our staff categorized those concepts to show everyone exactly why and how we’re executing their plan,” said Dayton Mayor Jeffrey Mims.

Additionally, Public Works is proposing a new playground, basketball court, shelter, restrooms and parking lot in the Westwood neighborhood’s Gettysburg Park costing $365,000. Although the proposal puts Public Works over budget, Director Fred Stovall says they are determined to find a solution.

“All of it is about the quality of life in the city of Dayton, so all of the neighborhoods need to have the same equitable opportunity to have a good quality of life,” said Stovall. “It’s all of it, not just one piece, everyone needs a chance at a good quality of life.”

Revitalization plans are set to start this November which city staff say they are confident will transform the City of Dayton.

“It’s going to be the place to be, if you want to relocate, then come to Dayton,” said Stovall.

The City of Dayton received a total of $138-million in federal aid that staff has chosen to divide in five ways;

  • $55M- Improving Neighborhoods
  • $7.6M- Supporting Black & Brown Owned Businesses
  • $7.3M- AIding Community and Small Business Recovery
  • $21.5M- Enhancing Critical City Services
  • $10.8M- Catalyzing Economic Recovery

Public Work’s Park Plan:

NeighborhoodParkPlayground EquipmentBasketball CourtsShelter & RestroomRestroom OnlyParking LotPark Upgrade Total
Dayton ViewMcIntosh250,000250,000
EdgemontBurkham100,000100,000200,000
Southern Dayton ViewLiberation Park80,000200,00080,000360,000
Madden HillsMadden Hills80,00080,000
LakeviewMcCabe80,000100,000100,000280,000
PineviewMallory200,000200,000
Historic Inner EastBomberger120,000120,000
Highview HillsHighview Hills60,00060,000
Residence ParkResidence Park70,00060,00040,00080,000250,000
Twin TowersPierce-Steele70,00070,000
WestwoodGettysburg Park80,00060,000200,00025,000365,000
Deweese–RidgecrestTriangle Park115,000115,000
Grand-Total Dayton Recovery Plan Parks2,350,000
Current Budget: 1,600,000OVER: 750,000